Wednesday, May 12, 2010

creative thinking.

For this week creative thinking, am actually quite excited to share this product with you all.


Though am not very sure if this is a creative product or a creative packaging.

Since I found this from the packaging website, I am in dilemma of which category it should be put in.



Picture 12



This is definitely a new concept from Hafsteinn Juliusson.

It is actually chips made from edible flavoured paper.

Now if you can actually put it into a category of creative product or... creative packaging? Paper... as food.


Definitely a very new concept and... oddly interesting, too.


According to the source site, TheDieline.com:-

Slim Chips are good and they contain no calories. Instead of getting fat you can now eat paper with different flavors. It's like eating tasty air. The Slim Chips are made out of edible paper and pure organic tastes.


Picture 14



So now you are given a packet of paper chips. Edible paper chips.

With bright colours that taste like sweet potato, blueberry and etc.


Question: Will you eat it? Or do you dare to eat it?


Honestly, I am somewhat skeptical about this.

First glance, it sounds like a joke. A creative joke.


But who knows? Maybe there really is edible paper.

Then... there's organic flavour, so... now people come out with organic flavoured edible paper.


Plus point? Snack that has zero calories.

But if you ask me, I guess I'ma gonna take a while for staring contest at the edible paper before I have the courage to put them in ma mouth.


I have not been putting any sort of paper in ma mouth since after I grown out of kindergarten.

I have never thought of going back to the habit ever but now... here comes the new creative product.


By the way, I guess when the product is already so creative, there is no need for a great packaging anymore.

The creativity from the product has outweight everything which is supposed to be creative including its packaging, no?



Now main question, will you eat it?

I need a long time to think about putting that in ma mouth. Really.


It's just... too odd.

I don't know what to think when I saw this.


So now I wanna know your answer instead.

Will you eat this?


Organic flavoured edible paper.

Will you?



3 comments:

kenwooi said...

edible paper? got such thing meh? =/

Lucian Mathilde said...

Ok la, I admit that this product is indeed creative.(I shall call it a creative product as the packaging is kinda common in conceptual packaging's realm... and it even looks more like confetti than food to me DX)

Buthen, honestly, I won't eat it, or even pay a single cent to purchase it. Since the designer himself did mention that it's like eating tasty AIR, I'd rather makan angin for free. This snack is just being too weird - weird weird weird.

alLets' Lexy said...

kenwooi, supposedly got? since they came up with such product. but i dun think it's manufacture. geez. such odd stuff.

lucian, creative product *nod nod* what if i... buy it for you? will you eat it? haha.

Post a Comment

No spam. Spam will not be treated kindly.